Enter your keyword

Personal Information Policy

Personal Information Policy

SECTION 1 – PURPOSE AND SCOPE

  1. The purpose of this policy is to regulate the collection, management, use and disclosure of personal information to maintain and protect the privacy of student details in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld)/ Privacy Act 1988. This policy reflects the Australian College of Information Technology’s (the College) commitment to building a culture of integrity, equity and social justice as an integral part of its mission.
  2. This Policy will include:
    1. The purpose of collecting personal information
    2. Consent to collect and use personal information
    3. Record keeping
    4. Access to personal information
    5. Grievance procedures for breaches of personal information

SECTION 2 DEFINITIONS

    1. For the purpose of this policy:
      • Personal Information refers to information captured in writing, electronically and/or verbally that would allow an individual to be identified. Personal information includes:
        • name, address, email address, age, gender, tax file number, citizenship, unique student identifier, occupation, contact information;
        • information about education history and other related information
        • payment details, such as credit card details;
        • details of courses undertaken;
        • background checks including police checks and working with children checks for employment or other related positions, or if this is required for vocational placement, work integrated learning or work experience (placement);
        • any audio or video-recording while in education or training programs or on College campuses;
        • health information; and
        • other information provided voluntarily, for example in response to surveys or competitions.
      • Student means a person enrolled in a course offered by the College and/or the parent or legal guardian of such a person under 18 years old.

SECTION 3 – POLICY STATEMENTS

  1. Purpose of collecting personal information
    Personal information collected is directly related and required for the purpose which the information is being obtained. The college will only make personal information available as is required or authorised by or under law.
  2. Consent to collect and use personal information
    Students must give informed consent to their information being provided to the Australian government and for use in statistical reporting to external parties. The College may also make information available to organisations that have articulation or professional developmental agreements if it deems providing the information will be beneficial to the student. The information may be disclosed to parties such as, but not limited to, the ATO, DEEWR, and other education providers.

 

SECTION 4 – PROCEDURES

1) Collection of personal information
We collect personal information in several ways, including:

  • directly when student’s:
    • enrol to complete a course.
    • undertake training (including online);
    • provide information s in person or by phone, email, in an application form, request for VET Student loan form or competition entry form;
    • submit information through our websites and
  • from third parties, such as:
    • Our commercial partners;
    • other government departments and agencies;
    • social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter when students contact or otherwise engage with us through these social media sites; and
    • third party service providers (including employers and job agencies), to provide or facilitate enrolment.


2) Use of personal information

We may use your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected, and related secondary purposes either related to the primary purpose, or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. Such primary and secondary purposes may include, without limitation, use of your personal information to:

  • process any application for enrolment you might submit to us;
  • deliver or facilitate the provision of training and other related products and services and retain evidence of participation / completion;
  • process a VET Student loan request and submit that information to the Commonwealth Department of Education and Training;
  • verify your identity;
  • develop student registers to enable us to communicate with you and any nominated parent/guardian;
  • facilitate health, safety and wellbeing at our campuses and other training locations (including online);
  • process any job application you might submit to us;
  • develop, run, administer and promote competitions, programs, activities and other events run by us, including promotions on social media;
  • market and promote products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us or our respective commercial partners;
  • administer and manage our websites, computer networks, platforms and other applications (“systems”) and provide you with access to those systems, to enable those systems to function, to identify you as the holder of an account , to associate account activity with your identity and to allow other users to contact you or collaborate with you on documents or other resources;
  • administer and manage any account you may hold with us;
  • keep adequate records for audit, record keeping and compliance purposes;
  • keep you informed of news and information relating to the College, including by distributing newsletters, publications and other communication via various mediums including direct mail, email and SMS / MMS messages;
  • if you are an employee or other representative of a customer to which we provide our products and services or a supplier or service provider to us, communicate with you about your or your employer’s engagement with us and otherwise as specified in this Privacy Policy; and
  • research and develop new programs, activities and other events relating to education and other related products and services.


3) Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • your school, the Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority and the Queensland Tertiary Admissions Centre if you are a school based apprentice or VET in Schools student;
  • to your employer or another third party if you are enrolled in training paid for by your employer or another third party (such as a job agency);
  • if you are enrolled with us and undertaking training with another organisation (including other training providers, community organisations or schools) – the organisation with which you are undertaking training;
  • if you are enrolled with us in a program eligible for articulation through a higher education delivery partner and/or intend to continue study via a prearranged articulation pathway (for example you are studying a dual qualification with us and a higher education delivery provider) – the higher education delivery provider;
  • if you are under the age of 18 – your parent/guardian (unless you have formally advised us not to provide this information);
  • if you are an international student – the parties outlined in the terms and conditions agreed upon accepting a place;
  • Government Authorities and Agencies including but not limited to Qld Department of Employment, Small Business & Training, Centrelink, Commonwealth Department of Immigration and Citizenship, Australian Tax Office, Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Authority, the National Centre for Vocational Education and, for VET FEE- HELP and VET Student Loans purposes, the Commonwealth Department of Education and Training and the Tuition Assurance Scheme;
  • third parties that we have engaged to carry out functions and activities on our behalf (such as other education providers, placement providers, our website hosts, trade suppliers, independent contractors and other third party service providers) or that we otherwise work with to provide our education programs;
  • third parties to whom you have expressly given consent;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our insurers; and
  • other persons as required or authorised by law.


4) Web Sites

When you visit our websites, our systems may record certain information about your use of those websites (such as which web pages you visit and the time and date of your visit). We use this information to help analyse and improve the performance of our web sites.

In addition, we may use “cookies” on our websites. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember your preferences and improve your experience of using that website. Using cookies is standard practice for most large websites. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information about you. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect about you. If you prefer, you may be able to disable cookies on your internet browser.

We may engage third parties, to help analyse how our websites are used. This analysis is performed using data collected from the websites, including by using cookies which are stored on your computer. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our websites, and these third parties may store this information. However, this information is not intended to and will generally not include any personal information. If you would prefer that these third parties do not collect even any anonymous data about how you use our websites, you may be able to opt-out. Please contact us using the contact details specified in section 4.8 for more information.

Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities. We use web beacons to track the visiting patterns and browsing habits of individuals accessing our website. This information is not intended to and will generally not include any personal information, and we will not use the information to identify any individual.

We may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses relating to you when you access and use the web sites. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network of computers which makes up the internet. We may collect and manage IP addresses for internet session management and security purposes.

Some of the content on our websites may include links to third party websites or applications made available by third parties, such as social media buttons or links that allow you to share content or links to our website through the relevant third party platforms. These third party links or applications themselves may facilitate collection of information bythose third parties through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them. We are not responsible for the technical operation of these links or applications or the collection and use practices of the relevant third parties. Please visit the relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your personal information.

5) Record keeping

Personal information collected in physical format will be kept in a secured student compactus for the life of the student’s study at the College and then sent to a secured archival provider where it is kept for 30 years before being destroyed. Information kept electronically will have the necessary security features and licenses to prevent unauthorised access. If a grievance has been lodged, records of the grievance and its outcomes will be kept separate from the file for 5 years and only parties directly involved in the grievance may access the information.

The student may request and, where permitted by law, obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay when:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • the student withdraws consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • the student objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;

 

6) Access to personal information

A student is able to obtain access to their own personal information that the College holds, by formal written request and at no cost. Amendments to personal information, held by the College, must be in writing and will be reviewed by the Student Administrator or delegate at the College. If access or amendments to personal information is refused, reasons will be stated in a written reply and will be in compliance with relevant laws and or governance. Students are able to obtain access to some personal information (such as Assessment Results) when visiting secure areas of the College’s website. This can only be done by using login name and password to ensure that the information is displayed only to the intended person. Students should ensure the security of their password.

7) Grievance for breaches of personal information

If personal information has been generally published without prior consent or if the information has been misused and collected for reasons other than stated in point 1& 2 of this policy, the Grievances procedure will apply and anyone concerned may make their application through that procedure

Enquire now
close slider